PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (the ‘Privacy Policy’) sets out how Uncovery (ABN: 68 473 401 510) upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Act’).

 The Terms of Use of the Uncovery website (the ‘Terms of Use’) include this Privacy Policy, the  Terms and Conditions and any other terms and conditions that appear in or are linked to the Uncovery website (the ‘Additional Terms and Conditions’).

This Privacy Policy is effective from 27/05/19 and relates exclusively to information collected on Uncovery’s website (the ‘Website’) .

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information (the ‘Personal Information’) has the meaning given in the Act, and includes but is not limited to an individual’s name, email address, country of residence, postcode or anything that could be used to identify them.

Uncovery takes personal privacy seriously. We do not collect your Personal Information unless you choose to provide it. When you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, you give Uncovery permission to collect that information and utilise it for the following purposes (the ‘Stated Purposes’):

  1. To respond to your enquiry; and

  2. To communicate with you in the future regarding our products, services and benefits;

We collect your Personal Information by way of the Contact Form on our Website and store it in a password-protected document. We take precautions to ensure that the information we collect is secure and inaccessible by anyone outside of our organisation. We agree not to sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any third parties without your express consent. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to us commercially acceptable means to protection your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Please know that you can do the following at any time by contacting us at the email address or phone number on our website:

  1. Request a list of personal information we currently hold about you, if any;

  2. Request a change, correction, or deletion of your personal information from our records; and/ or

  3. Request that we not use your email address to contact you in the future.

If you believe at any point that we are not following this Privacy Policy as stated, or that your personal information is at risk, please contact us immediately via email, at olivia@uncovery.com.au.